Privacy statement

Privacy statement Expat Management Group B.V.

Version: 21-05-2019

 

Expat Management Group B.V. processes personal data as a result of our services but also by visiting our website or by contacting us for information. Expat Management Group B.V. takes privacy seriously. Through this statement we inform about our processing, your rights and other relevant information. The statement applies to all parties involved from which Expat Management Group B.V. processes data in the context of its services or information provision. Please note that this statement is drafted in Dutch and English Language. The Dutch text is binding.

Responsible

Expat Management Group B.V., is responsible for the processing of information in the context of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our contact information:

Expat Management Group B.V.
Address: Herengracht 168
ZIP-code: 1016 BP Amsterdam
Country: Netherlands
Email: info@expatmanagementgroup.com
Phone: +3120-7070551
CoC: 67700837

Processing of personal data

Expat Management Group processes personal data as part of its business operations and collects it from various sources like directly from the person concerned, via employers, via official bodies, via engaged third parties or via the use of this website. Expat Management Group only processes data based on legal bases such as the necessity of executing an assignment, meeting legal obligations, legitimate interest of Expat Management Group or on the basis of the consent of the person concerned.

Execution of an agreement:

After entering into an assignment agreement including a processor agreement Expat Management Group processes the following personal data based on the need to execute an assignment and to comply with legal requirements:

•  First and last name
•  Address, zip code, city
•  Date of birth, Gender
•  Marital status
•  E-mail address
•  Telephone number
•  National Identification Number
•  Employer information
•  Personal information about you, your family and your relatives

Newsletter

In the context of sending a newsletter, Expat Management Group processes the following information based on your permission:

•  First and last name
•  E-mail address

The consent given for the processing of this data can always be withdrawn by the person concerned.

Information

When you contact us for information, Expat Management Group processes the following data based on legitimate interest:

• First and last name
• Address, zip code, city
• E-mail address, telephone number

Website

Based on legitimate interest Expat Management Group processes data on our website through cookies. Expat Management Group uses this information solely for statistical purposes and improvement of the website. We would like to point out that you can always block the data processing of cookies www.expatmanagementgroup.com via the settings in your web browser. You can find more information about data processing through cookies in our cookie statement.

On the Expat Management Group website there are also visible links to internet pages of other organizations, such as on our news page. We have no influence on the content of these websites and accept no liability whatsoever for third-party sites. The provider of this website is responsible for the content of these pages. Expat Management Group reasonably checks the information provided by these organizations within its capabilities. If Expat Management Group learns of a law violation on a third-party site, the link will be removed immediately.

Data retention periods

Expat Management Group does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data is processed. Unless legal provisions or compelling business interests decide otherwise, your data will not be stored longer than necessary if there is no agreement for processing activities. As soon as data is part of the execution of an agreement regarding processing of personal data, Expat Management Group will adhere to the legal retention periods. For personal data for which no legal retention period applies, Expat Management Group applies a reasonable retention period of 2 years unless compelling business interests, changing legislation, legal intervention, ongoing legal issues or other provisions decide otherwise.

Social media sharing options

Our website may include buttons to promote (“like”) or share (“tweet”) web pages on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ or LinkedIn. These buttons work with pieces of code that come from Facebook or Twitter or LinkedIn itself. Expat Management Group has no influence on the processing of personal data via social media. Read the privacy statement of Facebook, Twitter, Google and LinkedIn to read what they do with your data.

Transfer of personal data

Expat Management Group never provides your personal data to third parties nor will it process or store personal data in any other form for purposes other than necessary for the agreed purposes or for which you have given permission. In the context of a legal obligation, Expat Management Group may be required to provide information to third parties (for example, the judiciary) in order to comply with that legal obligation. Processing of data takes place within the European Economic Area (EEA). If processing takes place outside the EEA, this will only be done on the basis of strict conditions and in accordance with the GDPR.

Security

Expat Management Group processes data with use of internal IT systems and cloud solutions. Expat Management Group only uses certified providers. Expat Management Group has processor agreements with service providers and third parties. Expat Management Group has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures for its IT solutions that are in line with the organization, operational services, risks and current state of technology.

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to view, correct, remove, restrict or transfer your personal data. You can send a request for this to info@expatmanagementgroup.com. Expat Management Group will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Complaint

With regard to the processing of personal data, Expat Management Group operates within the borders of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). If you believe that Expat Management Group does not operate in accordance with the legislation or if you have the impression that your data is not properly protected, there are indications of misuse, or if you wish to receive more information about the protection of personal data processed by Expat Management Group, please let us know as soon as possible via info@expatmanagementgroup.com. We try to do everything to rectify omissions and are always open to suggestions and improvements. In accordance with the GDPR you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find more information about this at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Download our privacy statement

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.