Working with a Working Holiday Program permit

Working with a Working Holiday Program permit

As of 01 October 2019, foreigners holding a Working Holiday Program or Working Holiday Scheme permit are again allowed to work for the same employer for a period exceeding 12 weeks without the need of a separate work permit. This means that the 12 weeks restriction, which was only effective since 01 October 2018, is again waived. Important to note is that it is still not allowed to work fulltime with an employment contract for the period of one year as the main purpose of this application category remains cultural exchange.

Can we help you?

Contact us at the nearest Expat Management Group office or submit a contactform.

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.